Aguaje Oil from Peru 30 ml (1.02 oz.)
Aguaje oil is extracted by cold pressing from the fruit of the buriti or aguaje palm tree. It contains a significant amount of vitamin A, phytoestrogens and fatty acids. Reduces dryness of the skin, provides elasticity and fights aging, it also strengthens nails and repairs damaged and dry hair, helping to reduce frizz. It is also a great sunscreen.
It is used in the cosmetic industry for its benefits to skin and hair. 50-80 kg of aguaje pulp are required to obtain one liter of oil.
Aguaje oil benefits:
- Protection against UV radiation and its effects.
- Antioxidant effect.
- High content of vitamin A: excellent for the skin.
- Regenerates and gives color to dyed hair.
- Composition: Aguaje oil 100% pure and cold pressed.
Read more about aguaje
Visit our video and learn more about this incredible amazonian cosmetic oil
Scientific name: Mauritia flexuosa
INCI: Mauritia flexuosa Oil
Origin: Iquitos, Peru
Use: It is used at night, it can be applied to the body and hair, using circular movements. Due to its high content of carotenoids, it can stain clothes. For damaged hair: Color approx. 5 ml in the regular use shampoo, use daily.
Warning: This product has no contraindications, nor have we found reports of possible interactions with the use of medications. The information indicated on this page does not constitute in any way an ordinance or a medical prescription, likewise, the use of these natural products does not exempt from a medical consultation.
There are no reviews yet.